Monday, January 30, 2017

GE Universal remote – GE 24927 – Codes list for television - How to program the remote

Direct Code Entry 
1. Locate the Remote Code.
2. Manually turn on the device you wish to control.
3. Press and hold the SETUP button until the red indicator light stays on
(approximately 4 seconds) and then release the SETUP button.
4. Press and release the desired device button on the remote (TV, DVD, CBL, SAT, DVR, AUX, AUDIO, VCR). The red indicator will blink once and then remain on.
5. Enter the first 4-digit code previously found in the code list using the number buttons on the remote. If the code entered is a valid code, the red indicator light will turn off. If the code entered is not a valid code, the red indicator light will flash and remain on allowing you to re-enter the code.
Note: If no buttons are pressed for 10 seconds, the remote will exit the SETUP mode and you will have to start over.
6. Point the remote at the device. Press the POWER button,if the device turns off, no further programming is required for that device. If the device does not turn off, return to step 3 and use the next code found in the code list. Continue this process until a code for your device is found.
Auto Code Search
The Auto Code Search searches automatically through all of the codes stored in this remote. Read all the following steps prior to starting the auto search as you will need to be prepared to lock-in the proper code when found.
1. Manually turn on the device you wish to control.
2. Press and hold the SETUP button until the red indicator light stays on (approximately 4 seconds) and then release the button.
3. Press and release the desired device button on the remote (TV, DVD, CBL, SAT, DVR, AUX, AUDIO, VCR). The red indicator will blink once and then remain on.
4. Point the remote at the device and press and release the POWER button (for TV) or PLAY button (for DVD, VCR, etc.) to start the search. The red indicator will flash (approximately every 2 seconds) as the remote searches.
Note: The remote must be pointed at the device for the duration of this search.
5. Place your finger on the #1 button so you are prepared to lock-in the code.
6. When the device shuts off or begins playing, press the #1 button to lock-in the code. The red indicator light will turn off. Note: You have approximately two seconds after the device shuts off or begins playing to lock-in the code.
7. Point the remote at the device and check to see if the remote operates the device as desired. If it does, no further programming is required for that device. If it does not, return to step 2 and start the auto search again.
8. Repeat this process for each device (for example TV, DVD, SAT, AUX) in your home entertainment system you wish to control. Eight devices can be programmed.
CODE LIST FOR TELEVISION 
A
Abex 5011,5286
Accurian 5140,5452
Accuscan 5005,5014
Acme 5156
Action 5002,5006,5010,5042
ADA 5167
ADC 5152,5154
Admiral 5003,5004,5005,5014,5015,5018,5025,5035,5040,5041,5055,5165,5308,5455
Advantz 5049
Advent 5030,5080,5087,5094,5101,5238,5326,5456,5457
Adventura 5279
Adventuri 5001
Adyson 5011
Agna 5030
Aiko 5024
Aiwa 5011,5295,5296,5309
Akai 5010,5012,5020,5021,5028,5031,5064,5071,5149,5211,5230,5361,5362,5372,5373,5410,5442
Alaron 5037,5040
Alba 5011,5012,5045
Albatron 5002
Alfde 5064
Alleron 5010,5037,5193
Amark 5002,5007,5011,5013,5014,5018,5035,5165
Ambassador 5030,5039
AmericaAction 5041
AmericanHigh 5001,5021
Ampro 5079
Amstrad 5013,5038,5039
Amtron 5001,5041,5062
Anam 5041
Anamnational 5019,5062,5150,5169,5184,5293
AOC 5002,5006,5010,5011,5012,5013,5041,5042,5151,5152,5155,5159,526,5280,5288,5341,5429,5439,5461,5476
Aomni 5399
Apex 5078,5081,5113,5321,5367,5423
ApexDigital 5033,5042,5078,5081,5083,5113
Archer 5002,5165
Aspect 5198
Astar 5472
Asuka 5045
Audinac 5041
Audio-Technica 5006
Audiovox 5002,5024,5040,5041,5054,5061,5062,5074,5090,5112,5140,5147,5348,5436,5457
AUVIO 5451,5489
Aventura 5038
Axion 5147,5281,5454
B
Bang&Olufsen 5291
Basicline 5045
Baycrest 5011,5043
Baysonic 5041
Beaumark 5004,5006,5010,5040
Belcor 5006,5010,5151
Bell&Howell 5003,5018,5025,5032,5040,5133,5191
BenQ 5139,5215,5226,5383,5462
Bluesky 5258,5386
Boxlight 5118
Bradford 5041,5062
Brick 5013
Brockwood 5006,5010,5020
Broksonic 5002,5013,5039,5041,504,5055,5142,5253,5315,5320,5458,5459
Brokwood 5151
C
Candle 5010,5013,5020,5043,5151,5155,5279
Capehart 5002,5004,5006,5010,5011,5024,5280
Carnivale 5010
Carver 5018,5037
CCE 5122
Celea 5081
Celebrity 5001,5149
Celera 5081
Centrios 5274
Centurion 5155
Cetronic 5184
Changhong 5033,5081,5083,5087,5321
Cinego 5016
Cineral 5024,5054,5258
Citek 5011,5014
Citizen 5001,5002,5003,5006,5007,5010,5011,5013,5018,5020,5021,5024,5038,5041,5043,5048,5049,5054,5055,5062,5127,5151,5155,5184,5230,5253
Civet 5042
Clairtone 5042,5159
Clarion 5041
Classic 5006,5010,5020,5024,5081,5184,5321
COBY 5359,5364,5463,5464
Colorvoice 5156
Coloryme 5004,5005,5006,5010,5011,5014,5018,5021,5151,5155,5156
Colt 5006
Commercialsolutions 5014,5133
Concerto 5020,5151,5155
Conic 5006
Concierge 5235
Contec 5041,5042,5052,5159,5184,5062
Cornea 5192
Craig 5038,5040,5041,5049,5184,5062
Crosley 5001,5010,5018,5026,5038,5041,5044,
Crown 5013,5020,5025,5041,5062,5064,5184
Crownmustang 5064
CTX 5165
CurtisMathes 5001,5003,5005,5006,5010,5011,5012,5013,5014,5015,5018,5020,5021,5025,5028,5032,5036,5040,5041,5054,5056,5071,5077,5124,5127,5131,5133,5151,5155,5160,5191,5230,5249,5318,5460
CXC 5041,5184,5062
Cybervision 5258
D
Daewoo 5006,5007,5013,5024,5054,5061,5064,5064,513,5139,5151,5152,5155,5156,5162,5163,5164,5181,5184,5185,5213,5225,5246,5247,5249,5256,5324
Dayton 5024,5151,5155
Daytron 5006,5010,5011,5013,5020,5024
Dell 5006,5122,5134,5172,5251,5390
Denon 5012,5019,5028,5060
Denstar 5062
DiamondVision 5220,5304,5331
Digimate 5346
Digistar 5078,5087,5238,5251,5270,5272,5348,5384,5385
DigitalLifestyles 5479
DigitalStream 5453
Dimensia 5133,5133
Disney 5253,5265
Dukane 5198,5066
Dumont 5003,5004,5006,5011,5041,5151,5235
Durabrand 5002,5006,5038,5041,5055,5120,5253,5262,5290,5307,5370
Dwin 5025,5077,5085
Dynasty 5184
Dynex 5421
E
Eaton 5021
Electroband 5001,5042,5149,5159
Electrograph 5138
Electrohome 5001,5006,5010,5011,5013,5020,5030,5031,5032,5042,5052,5150,5151,5155,5167
Elektra 5003,5004,561
Elite 5045
EliteVideo 5297
Emerald 5006,5039
Emerson 5006,5011,5012,5013,5014,5029,5030,5032,5037,5038,5039,5040,5041,5042,5046,5048,5049,5054,5055,5061,5062,5141,5142,5155,5166,5168,5169,5171,5174,5175,5176,5177,5179,5181,5182,5183,5184,5186,5187,5191,5193,5249,5253,5282,5290,5304,5309,5310,5313,5315,5325
Envision 5006,5010,5011,5013,5092,5151,5155,5341
Epson 5097,5100
ESA 5038,5071,5290
F
Fisher 5001,5018,5032,5034,5052,5191,5234,5034
FlexVision 5074
Fortress 5025
Fujitsu 5040,5043,5067,5091,5105,5193,5297,5338
Funai 5001,5013,5038,5040,5041,5062,5141,5184,5193,5290,5309,5325
Futuretec 5184,5062
Futuretech 5041
G
Gateway 5138,5139,5188
GE 5001,5005,5006,5008,5010,5012,5014,5015,5019,5021,5049,5054,5077,5124,5131,5133,5144,5150,5151,5155,5160,5167,5186,5194,5218,5232,5245,5190,5317
Gemini 5014
Gibralter 5001,5004,5006,5010,5151,5235
GoVideo 5116
GoVision 5147
GoldStar 5005,5006,5010,5011,5013,5014,5018,5020,5052,5106,5151,5152,5155,5197,5213,5264,5309,5316
Goodmans 5050
GPX 5040
Gradiente 5017,5020,5037,5151,5238,5262,5344,5389
Grandtec 5480
Granprix 5040
Granada 5011
Grundig 5064,5067,5072
Grundy 5040,5041,5062,5193
Grunpy 5040,5041
Guestvision 5299
Gvision 5337
H
Haier 5078,5120,5139,5307,5380,5409,5432
Hallmark 5006,5040,5041,5044,5046,5151,5155
Hannspree 5132
Harley-Davidson 5001,5006,5010,5021,5040,5041,5141
Harman/Kardon 5018
Harvard 5041,5062
Hauppauge 5403
Havermy 5025
Heathkit 5004
Helios 5110
Hellokitty 5054
Hewlett-Packard 5336,5465,5481
Hikone 5045
Himitsu 5041,5062,5086
Hisense 5078,5209,5284,5345
Hitachi 5001,5003,5004,5005,5011,5012,5013,5014,5015,5018,5019,5020,5028,5031,5040,5042,5052,5066,5123,5141,5151,5155,5198,5199,5200,5254,5255,5257,5282,5309,5334,5437,5448
Hyundai 5103,5110,5369,5466,5467
I
ILO 5259,5290,5298,5351,5357,5362,5408,5413
IMA 5006,5040,5041,5046,5062
InFocus 5133
Infnity 5018,5018,5314
Initial 5259,5357,5357
Insignia 5038,5173,5228,5238,5252,5253,5272,5290,5307,5325,5381,5417,5420
Integra 5283
Inteq 5004,5028,5235
J
Janeil 5279
JBL 5018,5018
JCPenney 5008,5043,5052,5127,5133,5151,5152,5155,5160,5167,5174,5194,5218,5230,5232
JCB 5001,5149
Jensen 5030,5080,5094,5151,5155,5252
JIL 5006,5010
Jutan 5006,5010
JVC 5010,5017,5018,5019,5052,5076,5170,5199,5203,5204,5206,5257,5266,5297,5311,5327,5434,5449
K
Kamp 5004,5006,5041,5042
Kawasho 5006,5010,5042,5149,5151,5155
Kaypani 5280
KEC 5021,5041
KEC0041 5062
Kenmore 5029
Kenwood 5006,5010,5041,5151,5155
KLH 5033,5041,5081,5083
Kloss 5009,5010
KlossNovabeam 5205,5279
KMC 5002,5011
Kogi 5337
Konka 5041,5045,5062,5073,5157,5161,5173,5189,5228,5322
KTV 5010,5013,5041,5042,5048,5055,5062,5159,5166,5184,5207
Kurazai 5003
L
Lark 5032
Lasonic 5304,5331
Legend 5238
LG 5002,5006,5010,5018,5020,5021,5052,5106,5107,5128,5151,5152,5155,5192,5197,5213,5251,5263,5264,5309,5316,5392,5483
Liquidvideo 5273,5281
Lloyd’s 5010,5011,5013,5020,5040,5041,5046,5141
Lodgenet 5003,5133,5300
Loewe 5027,5018,5305,5485
Logik 5003,5020,5040,5041,5046,5133
Luce 5195
Luxman 5020,5151,5155
Lxi 5001,5003,5004,5005,5006,5007,5008,5009,5010,5011,5012,5013,5014,5015,5017,5018,5019,5020,5021,5025,5026,5029,5032,5033,5034,5035,5036,5038,5040,5048,5077,5127,5133,5151,5155,5160,5191,5232,5309
M
Macy 5013,5043
Magnasonic 5001,5002,5006,5010,501,5020,5024,5025,5033,5040,5141,5193
Magnavox 5001,5006,5007,5009,5010,5014,5015,5018,5021,5024,5026,5032,5038,5040,5041,5043,5044,5047,5049,5051,5072,5090,5101,5134,5138,5141,5151,5155,5205,5210,5257,5285,5308,5314,5325,5368,5411
Majestic 5003,5004,5133
Marantz 5010,5018,5031,5106,5134,5151,5155,5283
Matsui 5013,5020,5039
Matsushita 5015,5047,5063
Maxent 5138,5139,5188
Medion 5265,5277,5298
Megapower 5002
Megatron 5002,5006,5014,5020,5028,5031,5151,5155,5198
Mei 5042,5159
Memorex 5003,5006,5010,5011,5013,5020,5030,5032,5035,5040,5041,5055,5133,5142,5143,5145,5146,5151,5155,5191,5193,5253,5315,5339,5468
MGA 5006,5010,5030,5034,5052,5151,5152,5155,5167,5193,5257
MGNTechnology 5006
Microgenius 5030
Midland 5004,5005,5006,5011,5013,5014,5015,5020,5077,5133,5160,5194,5232,5235
Mintek 5259
Minutz 5008
Mitsubishi 5006,5010,5025,5030,5032,5034,5099,5111,5126,5151,5152,5155,5167,5193,5257,5261,5415,5418,5426
Monivision 5002,5178
MontgomeryWard 5003,5133
Moteva 5191,5344
Motorola 5015,5018,5019,5025,5030,5150,5165
MTC 5006,5010,5011,5013,5020,5021,5024,5041,504,5049,5127,5151,5152,5155,5159,5230
Multitech 5040,5041,5062
Multivision 5216
Myron&Davis 5306
N
NAD 5006,5020,5033,5036,5127,5151,5155,5286
NEC 5003,5006,5010,5014,5020,5031,5035,5037,5059,5114,5137,5150,5151,5152,5155,5156,5257,5283,5474
NetTV 5138,5188,5244
Newtech 5020
Nexxtech 5272,5356
Nikei 5184
Nikko 5010,5006,5024,5151,5155
Nikkodo 5006,5010,5024
Niko 5376
Nishi 5005,5010
Norcent 5078,5095,5185,5196
Noshi 5005
NTC 5024,
Nyon 5001
O
Olevia 5130,5353,5374,5375,5387
Oncommand 5299
Onking 5184
Onwa 5041,5062,5184
Optimus 5003,5006,5010,5011,5013,5020,5025,5030,5032,5035,5036,5041,5047,5063,5141,5145,5146,5275,5286,
Optoma 5132,5354
Optonica 5025,5035,5165
Orion 5004,5006,5039,5040,5041,5046,5055,5142,5177,5235,5253,5441
P
Pace 5006,5024
Palsonic 5086
Panasonic,National, 5001,5005,5009,5010,5015,5018,5019,5033,5046,5047,5063,5129,5145,5146,5150,5194,5207,5275,5276,5323,5332,5405,5475
Panda 5072
Pausa 5040
Paxonic 5006,5010,5011,5013,5021
PCE 5021,5033,5040
Penney 5001,5002,5003,5005,5006,5008,5010,5011,5012,5013,5014,5015,5020,5021,5033,5034,5047,5077,5131
Philco 5006,5007,5009,5010,5012,5018,5026,5028,5040,5043,5044,5055,5088,5119,5150,5151,5152,5155,5157,5205,5210,5257,5285
Philips 5010,5018,5020,5026,5038,5043,5044,5070,5101,5106,5134,5139,5150,5151,5205,5210,5217,5218,5257,5267,5285,5290,5302,5303,531,5325,5382,5396,5400,5419,5444,5445
PhilipsMagnavox 5018,5134,5285,5303,5308,5314
Pilot 5006,5010,5013,5015,5020,5021,5151
Pioneer 5012,5019,5036,5066,515,5155,5219,5282,5283,5286,5424,5487
PIVA 5358
Planar 5339
Polaroid 5081,5110,5173,5252,5278,5284,5348,5371,5468
Portland 5002,5006,5011,5013,5024,5054,5151,5152,5155,5249,
Precision 5039,5041,5042,5046,5049,5271
PriceClub 5230
Prima 5030,5080,5087,5094,5238,5270,5272,5348
Princeton 5002,5075
PrincetonGraphics 5075,5165
Prism 5015,5019,5047,5194
Proscan 5005,5014,5056,5077,5131,5133,5144,5160,5232,5268,5269,5425
Proton 5002,5006,5013,5054,5056,5151,5155,5221,5280,5287,5342
Protron 5346,5388
Proview 5352,5353
Pulsar 5003,5004,5006,5024,5151,5235
Pulser 5006,5024
Q
Quartz 5006,5030
Quasar 5003,5009,5015,5018,5019,5035,5047,5063,5145,5146,5150,5194,5207,5275,5276
R
Rabbit 5014
RadioShack 5006,5010,5011,5013,5014,5020,5030,5032,5035,5041,5052,5062,5077,5133,5141,5143,5151,5155,5183,5184,5190,5191,5275,5309,5317
RCA 5001,5005,5006,5008,5012,5014,5015,5018,5023,5025,5035,5066,5077,5085,5121,5124,5131,5133,5135,5144,5148,5150,5151,5152,5155,5160,5167,5190,5194,5222,5223,5225,5227,5232,5236,5245,5248,5268,5269,5282,5288,5289,5317,5431,5486
Realistic 5002,5003,5006,5010,5011,5013,5014,5020,5030,5032,5035,5041,5052,5062,5133,5151,5155,5183,5184,5190,5191,5275,5309
ReplayTV 5484
Rhapsody 5042,5159
RoadAuthority 5049
Runco 5003,5004,5010,5021,5059,5235,5283
S
Sampo 5010,5011,5013,5014,5052,5138,5139,5151,5155,5188,5244,5280
Samsung 5004,5006,5010,5011,5013,5014,5018,5019,5020,5021,5032,5052,5056,5071,5082,5093,5127,5151,5152,5154,5155,5160,5211,5213,5229,5230,5231,5277,5318,5329,5393,5395,5401,5402,5404,5414,5416
Samsux 5012,5013,5155
Samtron 5230
Sanky 5006,5010,5012,5013,5021,5048
Sansui 5006,5010,5021,5035,5055,5141,5142,5253,5315,5441,5443
Santeca 5294
Sanyo 5001,5014,5018,5022,5029,5032,5034,5038,5052,5055,5089,5118,5138,5151,5191,5224,5233,5234,5407,5412,5430
Saville 5021
Sceptre 5260,5367
Scimitsu 5006
Scotch 5006,5151,5155
Scott 5006,5010,5013,5039,5040,5041,5046,5062,5151,5155,5168,5177,5184,5193
Sears 5001,5003,5004,5005,5006,5007,5008,5009,5010,5011,5012,5013,5014,5015,5017,5018,5019,5020,5021,5025,5026,5029,5032,5033,5034,5035,5036,5038,5040,5048,5052,5077,5109,5127,5133,5141,5151,5155,5160,5191,519,5201,5230,5232,5234,5290,5320,5325
Seimitsu 5006
Selectron 5078,5349,5350
Semp 5333
Sharp 5006,5011,5013,5018,5025,5035,5040,5041,5051,5058,5068,5069,5104,5151,5153,5155,516,5201,5242,5243,5308,5406,5438,5478
Shengchia 5025
Shivaki 5006
Shogun 5006,5151
Siemens 5011,5028
Signature 5003,5010,5014,5025,5035,5039,5040,5044,5133
Silver 5006
Simpson 5010,5006,5043,5044
Singer 5021,5024
Solardrape 5001,5011
Sole 5092
Sonic 5159
Sony 5001,5004,5017,5030,5032,5098,5141,5149,5158,5208,5319,5391,5394,5397,5446,5447,5471
Soundesign 5006,5020,5040,5041,5043,5062,5151,5155,5184,5193
Sova 5335,5360
Soyo 5365,5366,5433
Spectra 5304
Spectravision 5006,5033,5034,5040,5043,5301
Spectricon 5002,5011
Squareview 5038,5290
SR1740 5032,5038
SSS 5006,5041,5062,5151,5184
StandardComponents 5045
StarSight 5202
Starlite 5006,5041,5046,5062
Sunbrite 5427
Superscan 5025,5109,5201,5325
Supersonic 5330
Supra 5151,5214
Supremacy 5013,5043,5279
Supreme 5001,5149
SV1740 5018
SVA 5078,5110,5306
Sylvania 5001,5006,5007,5009,5010,5014,5015,5018,5020,5024,5026,5032,5034,5038,5040,5043,5044,5141,5151,5155,5205,5210,5253,5257,5267,5285,5290,5309,5325,5435
Symphonic 5001,5006,5038,5040,5041,5062,5141,5168,5290,5309,5325
Syntax 5130,5353,5374,5375
T
Tandy 5013,5025,5035,5045,5165
Tatung 5001,5002,5012,5015,5019,5139,5150,5298
Teac 5029,5032,5034,5049,5069,5072
Technics 5015,5018,5019,5047,5194
Technisat 5488
TechnolAce 5040
Technovox 5010
Techwood 5002,5015,5019,5020,5021,5047,5151,5155,5194
Teknika 5003,5006,5011,5013,5018,5020,5021,5024,5030,5040,5041,5043,5052,5055,5062,5127,5133,5151,5152,5155,5184,5193,5230,5275,5279
Telecaption 5239
Telecolor 5004
Telefunken 5020,5071
Telerent 5133,5003
Teleton 5043
Tera 5151,5287
Tevion 5298
Thomas 5006,5013,5014,5020,5141
Thomson 5014,5133
TMK 5006,5020,5039,5041,5046,5151,5155
Tnci 5004
Tocom 5033
Tomashi 5049
Toshiba 5021,5028,5030,5032,5033,5035,5036,5052,5063,5096,5102,5123,5125,5127,5128,5136,5137,5191,5230,5239,5241,5257,5275,5283,5312,5318,5320,5328,5422,5440,5473
Tosonic 5042
Totevision 5013,5015
Toyomenka 5006
Truetone 5015,5019,5047
Trutech 5355,5363,5378
TVS 5055
U
Uher 5006
Ultra 5006,5013,5024
Unitech 5013
Universal 5008,5014,5218
Universum 5011,5029,5037,5039
V
V 5109,5115,5138,5139
Vidtech 5151,5152,5155
ViewSonic 5066,5108,5109,5115,5138,5188,5342,5377,5469
Viking 5279
Viore 5347,5428,5442
Vivtor 5199
Visio 5109,5115,5138,5139
Vizio 5109,5115,5139,5343,5450
VectorResearch 5010
Victor 5017
Vidikron 5018
Vidtech 5006
Viking 5021
Wards 5001,5003,5004,5005,5006,5007,5008,5010,5012,5013,5014,5015,5018,5020,5025,5026,5031,5032,5035,5036,5040,5043,5044,5046,5125,5133,5151,5152,5155,5168,5193,5205,5210,5218,5240
W
Waycon 5033
Welton 5006
Westinghouse 5001,5054,5115,5117,5237,5379
White-Westinghouse 5040,5046,5054,5055,5061,5117,5213,5225,5249,5309,5340,5470
World 5041,5046,5054,5055
X
XR0680 5003,5026,5032,5038,5040,5041
Y
Yamaha 5006,5010,5084,5097,5151,5152,5155,5275
Yorx 5010
Z
Zenith 5001,5003,5004,5006,5010,5013,5014,5024,5025,5028,5029,5038,5039,5055,5071,5123,5128,5141,5142,5151,5155,5180,5181,5192,5198,5202,5212,5235,5249,5250,5253,5262,5308,5309,5311,5314,5315,5316,5318,5398
Zonda 5002,5086

Saturday, January 28, 2017

Apple iPhone 7 Plus – Disassembling procedure – How replace the display

Opening the iPhone's display will compromise its waterproof seals. Take extra care not to expose your iPhone to liquid damage after completing your repair.
Remove the two 3.4 mm pentalobe screws at the bottom edge of the  Phone.
Slightly warm up the lower edge of the phone to soften the adhesive holding the display in place.
Wait about a minute for the adhesive to warm up before proceeding.
Apply a suction cup to the lower half of the front panel, just above the home button.
Be sure the suction cup does not overlap with the home button, as this will prevent a seal from forming between the suction cup and front glass.
Pull up on the suction cup with firm, constant pressure to create a slight gap between the front  panel and rear case.
Insert the flat end of a spudger into the gap.
The watertight adhesive holding the display in place is very strong; creating this initial gap takes a significant amount of force. If you're having a hard time opening a gap, rock the screen  up and down to weaken the adhesive until you can fit a spudger inside.
While pulling up on the suction cup, twist the spudger to widen the opening between the screen and rear case.
Insert the flat end of the spudger between the front panel and the rear case at the lower left edge of the iPhone.
Slide the spudger up the left edge of the phone starting at the lower edge and moving towards the volume control buttons and silent switch, breaking up the adhesive holding the display in place.
Do not try to pry the top edge of the display away from the rear case, as it is held in place by plastic clips that may break.
Remove the spudger from the left side of the phone and insert the flat end into the bottom right corner.
Slide the spudger up the right edge of the phone to the top corner, breaking up the adhesive holding the display in place.
Pull up on the suction cup to lift up the display and open the iPhone.
Do not raise the display more than 10 degree as there are delicate ribbon cables along the right edge of the device connecting the display to the logic board.
Pull up on the small nub on the suction cup to remove it from the front panel.
Slide an opening pick underneath the display along the top edge of the phone to loosen the last of the adhesive.
Pull the display assembly slightly away from the top edge of the phone to disengage the clips holding it to the rear case.
Open the iPhone by swinging the display up from the left side, like the back cover of a book.
Don't try to fully separate the display yet, as several fragile ribbon cables still connect it to the iPhone's logic board.
At this point you may lay the phone down on a flat surface like an open book.
Remove the following four tri-point Y000 screws securing the lower display cable bracket to the logic board:
Three 1.2 mm screws (red)
One 2.6 mm screw (orange )
Remove the lower display cable bracket.
Use the point of a spudger to lift the battery connector out of its socket on the logic board.
Bend the connector cable up slightly to prevent it from making contact with the socket and providing power to the phone.
Use the flat end of a spudger or a fingernail to disconnect the two lower display connectors by prying them straight up from their sockets on the logic board.
To re-attach press connectors, press down on one end until it clicks into place, then repeat on the other end. Do not press down on the middle. If the connector is even slightly misaligned, the connector can bend, causing permanent damage.
Remove the three tri-point Y000 screws securing the bracket over the front panel sensor assembly connector:
One 1.3 mm screw (Red)
Two 1.0 mm screws (Orange)
Remove the bracket.
Disconnect the front panel sensor assembly connector from its socket on the logic board.
This press connector should also be reconnected one end at a time to minimize the risk of bending.
Remove the display assembly.
Remove the four Y000 screws securing the bracket over the home/Touch ID sensor:
One 1.1 mm screw (Red)
Three 1.3 mm screws (Orange)
Remove the bracket that secures the home/Touch ID sensor.
Disconnect the home/Touch ID sensor cable by carefully prying open its press connector.
Carefully pry up the remaining, bottom portion of the press connector, which is lightly adhered to the home/Touch ID sensor cable beneath.
Don't try to detach the press connector completely,simply separate the adhesive holding it in place.
Flip the display assembly over, and warm up the home/Touch ID sensor area for about 90 seconds.
Using an opening pick, carefully slice through the adhesive holding the home/Touch ID sensor cable to the back side of the display panel.
Remove the home/Touch ID sensor assembly.

Vaccum tube audio amplifiers – 20W vacuum tube audio amplifier circuit and working - Electronic project

The circuit is designed to give the highest standard of sound reproduction when used in association with a suitable pre-amplifier, a high-grade pick-up head and a good-quality loudspeaker system. Two output pentodes, type EL34, rated at 25W anode dissipation, form the output stage of the circuit. These are connected in a push-pull arrangement with distributed loading, and give a reserve of output power of 20W with a level of harmonic distortion less than 0.05 %. The intermediate stage consists of a cathode-coupled, phase-splitting amplifier using the double triode, type ECC83. This stage is preceded by a high-gain voltage amplifier incorporating the low-noise pentode, type EF86. Direct coupling is used between the voltage amplifier and phase splitter to minimize low-frequency phase shifts.
The main feedback loop includes the whole circuit, the feedback voltage being derived from the secondary winding of the output transformer and being injected in the cathode circuit of the EF86. The amount of feedback applied around the circuit is 30dB, but in spite of this high level, the stability of the circuit is good and the sensitivity is 220mV for the rated output power. The level of hum and noise is 89dB below the rated 20W. The rectifier used in the power-supply stage is the full-wave rectifier, type GZ34. This provides sufficient current for the amplifier (about 145mA) and also for the pre-amplifier and f.m. radio tuner unit (about 35mA) being used with it.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Input Stage
The EF86 input stage of the circuit of Fig provides high-gain voltage amplification, the stage gain being approximately 120 times. High-stability, cracked-carbon resistors are used in the anode, screen-grid and cathode circuits, and they give an appreciable improvement in the measured level of background noise compared with ordinary carbon resistors.
The stage is coupled directly to the input of the phase splitter. The purpose of this is to minimise low-frequency phase shift in the amplifier and to improve the low-frequency stability when negative feedback is applied. A CR network (C1, R3) connected across the anode load produces an advance in phase and thus improves the high-frequency stability of the amplifier.
Intermediate Stage
The second stage of the circuit uses a  double triode, type ECC83,and fulfils the combined function of phase splitter and driver amplifier. The phase splitter is a cathode-coupled circuit which enables a high degree of balance to be obtained in the push-pull drive signal applied to the output stage.
With the high line voltage available, the required drive voltage for an output power of 20W is obtained with a low level (0.4 %) of distortion. The anode load resistors R11 and R12 should be matched to within 5 %, R12 having the higher value for optimum operation. Optimum balance is obtained when the effective anode loads differ by 3 %. The grid resistors R14 and R15 of the output stage should also be close-tolerance components because they also form part of the anode load of the driver stage. High-frequency balance will be determined largely by the wiring layout because equality of shunt capacitance is required. Low-frequency balance is controlled by the time constant C6R10 in the grid circuits of the triode sections,. and the value chosen in Fig  will give adequate balance down to very low frequencies.
A disadvantage of the cathode-coupled form of phase splitter is that the effective voltage gain is about half that attainable with one section of the valve used as a normal voltage amplifier. However, as the amplification factor of the ECC83 is high (100), the effective gain of the cathode-coupled circuit is still about 25 times.
Output Stage
The main feature of interest in the output stage is the use of two EL34 with partial screen-grid (or distributed) loading, the screen grids being fed from tappings on the primary winding of the output transformer. As stated in Chapter 3, the best practical operating conditions are achieved with this type of output stage when about 20 % of the primary winding is common to the anode and screen-grid circuit.
The anode-to-anode loading of the output stage is 7kOhm and, with a line voltage of 440V at the centre-tap of the primary winding of the output transformer, the combined anode and screen-grid dissipation of the output valves is 28W per valve. With the particular screen-grid to anode load ratio used, it has been found that improved linearity is obtained at power levels above 15W when resistors of the order of 1kOhm are inserted in the screen-grid supply circuits. The slight reduction in peak power-handling capacity which results is not significant in practice.
Separate cathode-biasing resistors are used in the output stage to limit the out-of-balance direct current in the primary winding of the output transformer. The use of other balancing arrangements has not been thought necessary although it is likely that some improvement in performance, particularly at low frequencies, would result from the use of d.c. balancing. It is necessary in this type of output stage for the cathodes to be bypassed to earth even if a shared cathode resistor is used. Consequently, a low-frequency time constant in the cathode circuit cannot be eliminated when automatic biasing is used.
Negative Feedback
Negative feedback is taken from the secondary winding of the output transformer to the cathode circuit of the input stage. In spite of the high level of feedback used (30dB), the circuit is completely stable under open-circuit conditions. At least 10dB more feedback (obtainable by reducing the value of R13) would be required to cause high-frequency instability. The most probable form of instability would be oscillation with capacitive loads, but this is most unlikely to occur even with very long loudspeaker leads.
Power Supply
The power supply is conventional and uses a  indirectly-heated, full-wave rectifier, type GZ34, in conjunction with a capacities input filter. The values of the limiting resistors R26 and R27 will depend on the winding resistances of the mains transformer used. Their purpose, when required, is normally one of voltage control only. Where a transformer with a very low winding resistance is used, a secondary voltage rated at 400-0-400V may be found adequate.
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM 
CLICK ON THE IMAGE TO ZOOM IN 

Samsung TV Panel troubleshooting – Vertical lines – dark spots – Horizontal lines

Model: UN32B6000VFXZA
Symptom: Circles on the screen
Solution: Bring up the OSD or internal test patterns. If you still see circles, replace the panel
Model: LN46B550K1FXZA
Symptom: Vertical lines on screen
Solution: Bring up the OSD or internal test patterns. If you still see the lines, replace the panel.
Model: UN46B6000VFXZA
Symptom: There’s a small triangle on the upper right hand corner.
Solution: Bring up the internal test patterns. If you still see the triangle, replace the panel.
Model: UN55B6000VFXZA
Symptom: Distorted and pink smear across top
Solution: Bring up the internal test patterns. If you still see the pink smear, replace the panel.
Model: PN50B450B1DXZA
Symptom: Vertical line on screen
Solution: Bring up the internal test patterns. If you still see the line, replace the panel.
Model: LN52B630N1FXZA
Symptom: The LED above the power button flashes constantly and then flashes at a rapid rate when a command is sent using the remote control.
Solution: Check the LVDS cable.
Model: PN50B450B1DXZA
Symptom: Vertical bar
Solution: Make sure it shows up in the front of the OSD and/or internal test patterns. If YES, replace panel.
Model: UN55B8500XFXZA
Symptom: Dark area in center of the screen.
Solution: Make sure it shows up in the front of the OSD and/or internal test patterns. If YES, replace panel.
Model: LN40B530P7FXZA
Symptom: Vertical and horizontal lines.
Solution: Make sure it shows up in the front of the OSD and/or internal test patterns. If YES, replace panel.

Wednesday, January 25, 2017

SONY KDL- 48R550C - KDL-48R555C – Service mode – Power LED blinking code – firmware update procedure

SELF DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
If an error symptom cannot be reproduced, the remote commander can be used to review the failure occurrence data stored in memory to reveal past problems and how often these problems occur.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST INDICATORS
When an error occurs, the STANDBY LED will flash a set number of times to
indicate the possible cause of the problem.
If there is more than one error, the LED will identify the first of the problem areas.
Result for all of the diagnostic items are displayed on screen.
If the screen displays a “0”, no error has occurred .
LED BLINKING CODES AND CAUSES 
The Number of Standby LED (RED blinking)
Error Detection
Error Location
2
Main Power Error
AC adapter Error
3
Audio Error
B board Error
4
Panel Power Error
B board Error
5
Panel I2C COMM Error
B or Source board Error
6
Backlight Error
B  board Error
7
Subwoofer Error
B board Error
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SCREEN DISPLAY
For errors with symptoms such as “power sometimes shuts off” or “screen sometimes goes out” that cannot be confirmed, it is possible to bring up past occurrences of failure
for confirmation on the screen:
To Bring Up Screen Test
In standby mode, press buttons on the remote commander sequentially in rapid succession as shown below:
DISPLAY > CHANNEL 5 > VOLUME - > POWER ON
Since the diagnostic results displayed on the screen are not automatically cleared, always check the self-diagnostic screen.
After you have completed the repairs, clear the result display to “0”.
Clearing the Self Check Diagnostic List
1. Error history and Error count : Press the Channel 8 => Channel 0 .
2. Panel operation time : Press the Channel 7 => Channel 0 .
Exiting the Self-diagnostic screen
To exit the Self Diagnostic screen, turn off the power to the TV by pressing the POWER button on the remote or the POWER button on the TV.
HOW TO ENTERING SERVICE MODE
1) Turn on the main power switch to place this set in standby mode.
2) Press the buttons on the remote commander as follows, and entering service mode.
INFORMATION > CHANNEL 5 > VOLUME - > POWER ON
ACCESSING SERIAL NUMBER EDIT
1) Press RIGHT button on Remote to edit Serial Number.
2) Press UP or DOWN button to select number.
The font color of YES is change to black when it is selected.
3) Serial Number can be set ONLY ONCE
# After user input data , press <Enter>.
# Pop dialog will appear to inform user to confirm data.
# Press RIGHT or LEFT button to select YES or NO.
# Select YES if input data is correct.
# Select NO if input data is incorrect.
# Press <Enter> to save answer
4) If YES is selected, the input data is saved into EEPROM.
# SERIAL NUMBER EDIT is grayed out and the serial number that has been input is displayed.
# User will not able to edit anymore.
5) If NO is selected, the input data is not saved into EEPROM.
# The serial number that has been input is displayed.
# User can still edit the Serial Number.
ACCESSING MODEL NAME EDIT
1) Press button on Remote to edit Model Name.
2) Press UP or DOWN button on Remote to select character.
3) Model Name can be set ONLY ONCE.
# After user input data , press <Enter>.
# Pop dialog will appear to inform user to confirm data.
# Press UP or DOWN  button to select YES or NO.
# Select YES if input data is correct.
# Select NO if input data is incorrect.
# Press <Enter> to save answer.
4) If YES is selected, the input data is saved into EEPROM.
Model Name EDIT is grayed out and the model name that has been input is displayed.
User will not able to edit anymore
5) If NO is selected, the input data is not saved into EEPROM.
# The model name that has been input is displayed.
# User can still edit the Model Name.
How to update TV Software
1. Insert USB pen drive to USB port of TV with updated firmware version
2. Pull Out the AC plug and wait 10 second (considering the charge of AC adaptor).
3. Press and hold the side Power Key for 5 seconds and re-insert the AC plug at the same time.
4. After 20-30 seconds, the LED is turn to Amber and blink.
LED blinking indicates “Under SW Update”.
IMPORTANT NOTE: PLEASE DO NOT PULL OUT THE AC PLUG DURING THIS STATE.
5. After 1-2 minutes, LED blinking will finish. Please press <Power> key.
If “SONY” Logo displays the screen and LED is turn to GREEN, Software update is success!
6. Pull out the USB pen drive from TV.
7. TV on standby and Enter Service Mode. Press “i+ (info)”, “5”, “Volume +” then “TV power” on remote.
8. Select “Status Information” item and Press <Enter> key.
9. Confirm SW,NVM,Boot,Panel ID,PQ,AQ Version.
10. Press <Return> to back Service Mode Menu.
11. Select “UART Selection” by UP/DOWN  key, and select “No log” item by LEFT/RIGHT Key and press <Enter> key for Selection.
12. Pull Out the AC plug and wait 10 second (considering the charge of AC adaptor).
13. Insert the AC plug.
14. Press <Power> Key to turn on the TV.